Birthday 2017-07-09T07:11:44+00:00

It’s our birthday

The minutes of a meeting held on July 9, 1867 begin with the words: “Tonight at half past eight o’clock a number of gentlemen met at No. 3 Eglinton Terrace for the purpose of forming a football club.”

They might not seem the most noteworthy comments ever made, but they are the prelude to possibly the most important moment in the history of Scottish Football. That meeting in 3 Eglinton Terrace on the south side of Glasgow saw the formation of Queen’s Park Football Club, and the start of Scottish Football.

Below are some highlights from the previous 50 years.

Our home
Hampden Park and Lesser Hampden

11 March 1967

We played Celtic in the quarter final of the Scottish Cup. Despite scoring three goals we lost the tie 5-3. We were only one of two teams to put three goals past Celtic that season.

That Celtic team went onto win the European Cup two months later in Lisbon.

League Two Champions 1980-1981

 

 

Squad included many famous Spiders including John McGregor who moved onto Liverpool and Rangers, Alan Irvine – Everton, Crystal Palace, Dundee United and Blackburn Rovers, Jimmy Nicholson – club director, Gerry Crawley – club director, Jimmy Sinclair – Clyde Stirling Albion, Head of coaching SFA, Head of Academy Rangers, Bobby Dickson – first team coach and scout, and Eddie Hunter – club legend.

Division Three Champions 1999 – 2000

Queen’s Park pipped Berwick Rangers to the Division Three title on the final day of the season with a 3–2 victory at Cowdenbeath,

22 August 2006

We put Aberdeen out of the CIS Insurance Cup second round with a 5-3 penalty shoot-out win at Firhill.

We scored all of our penalties while Aberdeen’s Darren Mackie missed to give us victory.

Division Two Play Off winners 2006-2007

Queen’s Park won promotion to SFL Division Two with a convincing 4-1 aggregate score over Arbroath in the semi-final and an even more resounding 7-2 overall score against East Fife in the final.

League One Play Off winners 2015-2016

Queen’s Park won promotion to the SPFL League One with a overall 2-1 win over Cowdenbeath followed by a 3-2 aggregate win over Clyde in the final.

Wall of Fame Part 1

Players playing senior football during season 2016-17 who have played for Queen’s Park.

Aberdeen – Lawrence Shankland
AFC Wimbledon – Sean Kelly
Albion Rovers – Michael Dunlop, Ross Dunlop, Mark Ferry
Alloa Athletic – Neil Parry, Jamie Longworth
Arbroath – Ricky Little, David Gold
Ayr United – Daryll Meggatt, Paul Cairney
Brechin City – Alan Trouten
Celtic – Anthony Ralston
Chesterfield – Paul McGinn
Dumbarton – Alan Martin
Dundee United – Blair Spittal
East Fife – Pat Slattery, Chris Duggan
Elgin City – Mark Waters
Hibs – Brian McLean
Hull City – Andy Robertson (Scotland Internationalist)
Inverness Caledonian Thistle – Jamie McCart (On loan from Celtic)
Konyaspour – Barry Douglas
Morton – Ricki Lamie, Ben Armour, Ross Forbes
Peterhead – Nathan Blockley
Stenhousemuir – David Crawford, Vinnie Berry
St Johnstone – Paul Paton (Northern Ireland International )
Stranraer – Ross Barbour
York City – Shaun Rooney, Aidan Connolly
Verdal IL (Norway) – David Weatherston

Wall of Fame Part 2

Players since 1970 who have moved onto professional football.

1970
John Gallacher – Hearts, Dumbarton
Michael Hewitt – Dundee, Tampa Bay Rowdies, San Jose Earthquakes, Montreal Manic
Alex Sheridan – Brighton & Hove Albion, Maidstone United

1971
Iain Fearn – Hamilton Accies, Dumbarton, Airdrie

1972
Alfie Stamp – Partick Thistle, Eastern Suburbs (NZ), Newcastle KB United (Aus) (New Zealand caps 4)

1973
Ally Scott – Rangers, Hibs, Morton, Partick Thistle, Queen of the South, East Stirlingshire
John Taylor – Dumbarton, Stranraer

1974
Ronnie Lowrie – Rangers, Alloa Athletic, Partick Thistle
Ian Fallis – Kilmarnock
Ian Smith – Birmingham City, Hearts, Queen of the South

1976
Tommy Donnelly – Motherwell
Bill Currie – Dagenham

1977
Gerry Colgan – Clydebank, Hamilton Accies, East Stirlingshire
Ian McWilliams – Celtic
Sandy McNaughton – Clydebank, Stenhousemuir, Dunfermline, Ayr United, Est Stirlingshire (Assistant manager Stenhousemuir)

1978
Tony Glavin – Philadelphia Fury, Hamilton Accies, St Louis Steamers, Kansas City Comets
Alan Mackin – Motherwell, Falkirk, Partick thistle, East Stirlingshire, Alloa Athletic, Queen of the South, Clyde (Managed East Stirlingshire)
James Rooney – Morton, St Mirren, Dumbarton, Clyde, East Stirlingshire
Jamie Paton – Prahran Slavia, Heidelberg Alexander, Footscray JUST (Australia 8 caps)

1979
Ian Aitken – Ayr United
Raymond Edgar – Clyde
James Preston – Hong Kong
Dougie Wilkie – Dundee United
Ian Ballantyne – Dundee United, Raith Rovers, East Stirlingshire Ernest Borel (Hong Kong)

1980
James Gillespie – Ghent, Motherwell, Morton, Clyde

1981
Alan Irvine – Everton, Crystal Palace, Dundee United, Blackburn Rovers (Managed West Brom and Sheffield Wednesday, Norwich City (caretaker) Preston, Everton, Blackburn Rovers (assistant))
Gerry McCoy – Hearts
Bobby McSkimming – Brisbane Lions
Jim Sinclair – Clyde, Stirling Albion, Hamilton Accies, Queen of the South

1982
Tommy Wilson – St Mirren
John McGregor – Liverpool, Rangers
Derek Wood – Clyde

1983
Gerry Crawley – Dumbarton, Brechin City, St Johnstone
Bobby Dickson – Clyde, Stenhousemuir, Queen of the South
Joe Woods – St Johnstone, KS Siglifur , East Stirling , Stirling Albion

1984
James Gilmour – Partick Thistle, Falkirk, Kilmarnock, Stirling Albion, Clyde, Dumbarton, Alloa Athletic
John McNiven – Clyde
Allan Rennie – Clydebank, Queen of the South
Lex Grant – Ayr United, Clydebank, Falkirk, Partick Thistle, Stranraer

1985
Garry Wilson – Stranraer (Caps Scotland U18s)

1986
Kenny Brannigan – Sheffield Wednesday, Kilmarnock, Falkirk, East Stirlingshire, Stranraer, Stenhousemuir, Clydebank, Partick Thistle, Berwick Rangers, Stirling Albion, Airdrie United (Managed Queen’s Park, Queen of the South)
Ian McColl – Dunfermline, Rangers, Bradford City, Dunfermline, Dundee, Falkirk, Hamilton, Partick Thistle, Clydebank (Managed Clydebank, Morton, Airdrie, Falkirk, Dundee United, Queen of the South, Partick Thistle, Ayr United)
Kenny Wilson – Kilmarnock

1988
Paul McLaughlin – Celtic
Paul McLean – Motherwell
Stevie Ross – Clyde, Stranraer, Albion Rovers, Partick Thistle

1989
Jimmy Boyle – Airdrie, Partick Thistle, Livingston Alloa Athletic, Cowdenbeath (Managed Airdrie)

1990
Paul Armstrong – Stirling Albion

1991
Graeme Ogg – Morton
Michael Monaghan – Hamilton Accies, Dumbarton, Stirling Albion, Alloa Athletic

1992
Steven Jack – Dumbarton, Clydebank, Stirling Albion, Cowdenbeath, Dumbarton
Sean McEntegart – Hamilton Accies, Crawley Town

1993
Malky Mackay – Celtic, Norwich City, West Ham, Watford (managed Watford, Cardiff City Wigan) now Scottish FA Performance Director

1994
John O’Neill – Celtic, Bournemouth, Ross County, Queen of the South, St Mirren, Stirling Albion

1995
Stephen McCormick – Stirling Albion, Dundee, Leyton Orient, Airdrie, East Fife, Clydebank, Dumbarton

Ross McFarlane – Clyde

1996
Brian McPhee – Airdrie

1997
Mark Smith – Celtic, Dunfermline, Nottingham Forrest, Shrewsbury Town, Ayr United

1998
Martin Hardie – East Stirlingshire, Partick Thistle, Kilmarnock, Airdrie, St Johnstone, Dunfermline, Morton
Ian Maxwell – Ross County, St Johnstone, St Mirren, Partick Thistle (MD Partick Thistle)
Paul O’Brian – Dunfermline
David Arbuckle – Arbroath
Lindsay Hamilton – Stenhousemuir
Jim Smith – East Stirlingshire, Stranraer, Partick Thistle, Brechin City, Dumbarton, Stenhousemuir

1999
Gordon Parks – East Stirlingshire, Clyde

2000
Neil Inglis – Ards, Berwick Rangers, Arbroath, Dunfermline
Kevin McGoldrick – East Stirlingshire
Graham Connell – Queen of the South, Berwick Rangers, Dumbarton, Stenhousemuir

2001
Kevin Finlayson – Ross cCunty, Stranraer, Morton, Clyde
Neil MacFarlane – Kilmarnock, Airdrie, Hearts, Aberdeen, Gretna, Queen of the South, Morton, Annan Athletic (Assist manager Falkirk, Coventry City, Fleetwood Town)
Denis Connaghan – Partick Thistle, Arbroath

2002
Neill Collins – Dumbarton, Sutherland, Wolves, Preston North End, Leeds United, Sheffield United, Tampa Bay Rowdiers

2003
John Gemmell – Partick Thistle, Dumbarton, Albion Rovers, Stenhousemuir, Clyde
Wullie Martin – Elgin City, Arbroath
James Allan – Gretna, Stirling Albion, Dumbarton (Lead singer Glasvegas)

2004
Steven Fallon – Stenhousemuir

2005
Danny Ferry – Dumbarton, Albion Rovers

2006
Ross Clark – Alloa Athletic, Dumbarton, Stenhousemuir
Bryan Felvus – Albion Rovers
Jonny Whelan – Berwick Rangers

2007
David Weatherston – St Johnstone, Queen of the South, Falkirk, Stirling Albion, Alloa Athletic, Brechin City, Verdal IL (Norway)
Alan Martin – Motherwell, Leeds United, Ayr United, Crewe Alexandra, Clyde, Hamilton Accies, Dumbarton

2008
Stephen Canning – Brechin City, Albion Rovers
Michael Dunlop – Dumbarton, Alloa Athletic, Brechin City, Stranraer, Albion Rovers, Stenhousemuir
Mark Ferry – Raith Rovers, Stirling Albion, Albion Rovers, Stenhousemuir
Stuart Kettlewell – Clyde, Ross County
Paul Paton – Partick Thistle, Dundee United, St Johnstone (Northern Ireland 4 caps)
Alan Trouten – Clyde, Airdrie, Ayr United, Brechin City, Albion Rovers

2009
Paul Cairney – Partick Thistle, Hibs, Kilmarnock, Stranraer, Ayr United
Adam Coakley – Clyde
David Crawford – Dumbarton, Alloa Athletic, Ayr United, Clyde, Stirling Albion, Arbroath, Partick Thistle, Stenhousemuir
Damiano Agostini – East Fife, Stranraer
John Neil – East Stirlingshire, Clyde
Stevie Nicholas – Montrose, Stirling Albion

2010
Frankie Carroll – Stenhousemuir, East Fife
Barry Douglas – Dundee United, Lech Poznan, Konyaspour
Ross Dunlop – Albion Rovers, Stenhousemuir
Chris Hamilton – Albion Rovers

2011
Paul Harkins – Elgin City, Montrose

2012
Michael Daly – Clyde, Annan Athletic
Daryll Meggatt – Alloa Athletic, Dundee, Ayr United
David Murray – Annan Athletic

2013
Guiseppe Capuano – Clyde
Aidan Connolly – Dundee United, Raith Rovers, York City
Ricky Little – Arbroath
Jamie Longworth – Stranraer, Alloa
Paul McGinn – St Mirren, Dumbarton, Dundee, Chesterfield
Neil Parry – Albion Rovers, Airdrie, Alloa Athletic
Andy Robertson – Dundee United, Hull City (Scotland caps 15 Under 21s 4)
Lawrence Shankland – Aberdeen
Peter Bradley – Annan Athletic

2014
Rickie Lamie – Airdrie, Morton
Blair Spittal – Dundee United, Partick Thistle
Joao Victoria – Arbroath

2015
Shaun Rooney – Dunfermline, York City

2016
Vinnie Berry – Stenhousemuir

2017
Ryan McGeever – Brechin City
Liam Brown – Motherwell

Wall of Fame Part 3

Scotland managers in recent years have been associated with Queen’s Park.

Ian McColl 1960-65
Bobby Brown 1967-71
Sir Alex Ferguson 1985-86
Andy Roxburgh 1986-93
Billy Stark 2012